Sports Awards Shortlist 2019 Announced

The shortlisted nominations for this years Sports Ball & Awards have now been released. After a tough shortlisting process, a number of worthy candidates have made it on to the final shortlist, and are up for awards at the event being hosted on 24th May 2019.

The shortlisted candidates can be found below. Tickets are selling fast, but they are still available to purchase here - get yours before they sell out.

SPORTS AWARDS 2019 NOMINATIONS SHORTLIST

 

BEST SPORTS CLUB

American Football

Basketball

Fencing

Golf

Lacrosse

Netball

Rugby Women

Ultimate Frisbee

Volleyball

 

BEST CLUB

Athletics

Baseball & Softball

Boat

Cheerleading

Climbing

Dance

Hiking

Kickboxing & Muay Thai

Motorsports

Snowsports

 

MOST IMPROVED CLUB

American Football

Athletics

Baseball & Softball

Dance

Fencing

Motorsports

Riding

Ultimate Frisbee

 

SPORTS PERSONALITY

Basketball - Jordan Daniels

Fencing - Richard Bernstein

Kickboxing & Muay Thai - Tiffany Campbell

Lacrosse - Liv Harman

Motorsports - Kieran Woodhouse

Netball - Alice Gallienne

Polo - Kayley Smith

Rugby Women - Ellie O’Sullivan

Snowsports - Richard Murphy

Squash - Lily Taylor

 

COMMITTEE OF THE YEAR

Athletics

Climbing

Dance

Football Men

Gliding

Hiking

Lacrosse

Rugby Men

Motorsports

 

TEAM SPIRIT

American Football

Dance

Football Men

Lacrosse

Motorsports

Rugby Women

Ultimate Frisbee

Volleyball

 

MOST IMPROVED TEAM

American Football

Basketball Womens 1st

Cheerleading – Competition Squad

Dance – Classics

Fencing Mens 1st

Football Mens 1st

Lacrosse Womens 2nd

Motorsports BUKC (UWE A)

Ultimate Frisbee Mens 1st

Ultimate Frisbee Womens 1st

 

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Baseball & Softball - Kai Benaim

Golf - Scott Sturt

Kickboxing & Muay Thai - Robbie Cato

Lacrosse - Lewis Martin

Motorsports - Felix Connelly

Netball - Alexandra Griffiths

Polo - Tally Rigg

Trampoline - Jasmine Hudd

Ultimate Frisbee - Jack Phillips

Windsurf - Charles Turrell

 

COMMITTEE MEMBER OF THE YEAR

Athletics - Mariya Orlova

Boat - Andrew Heath

Dance - Olivia Judge

Football Women - Annesha Bashal

Kickboxing & Muay Thai - Tiffany Campbell

Motorsports - Cory Richards

Riding Laura Milne

Sailing - Cameron Backus

Skydive - Luke Smith

Snowsports - Richard Murphy

Volleyball - John Paglinawan

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

American Football – Mens 1st

Dance – Rewind

Fencing Mens 1st

Football Mens 1st

Lacrosse Mens 1st

Motorsports BUKC Team (UWE A)

Squash Mens 1st

Squash Womens 1st

Ultimate Frisbee Mens 1st

Volleyball Mens 1st

Volleyball Womens 1st

 

CAPTAIN OF THE YEAR

Fencing - Richard Bernstein

Football Men - Ben Harrington

Golf - Chester Morgans

Lacrosse - James Hadley

Lacrosse - Anna Kippax

Motorsports - Cory Richards

Dance - Helen Netting

Squash - Dewald Joubert

Volleyball - John Paglinawan

Volleyball - Olimpia Tinari

 

 

GREENER FUTURES CLUB OF THE YEAR

Athletics

Cheerleading

Lacrosse

Motorsports

Rugby Women

Ultimate Frisbee

 

FUNDRAISING CLUB OF THE YEAR

Boat Club

Dance Club

Hockey Club

Lacrosse Club

Riding Club

Rugby Men

 

COACH OF THE YEAR OF THE YEAR

To be announced