On Thursday 4 April, the annual Student Experience Awards ceremony will take place at the M-Shed Museum on the Bristol Harbourside. This black-tie event celebrates the hard work, dedication and achievements of both Student Reps and staff from across UWE Bristol, who have worked to enhance the student experience.
On Thursday 4 April, the annual Student Experience Awards ceremony will take place at the M-Shed Museum on the Bristol Harbourside.
This event celebrates the hard work, dedication and achievements of both Student Reps and staff from across UWE Bristol, who have worked to enhance the student experience.
It is sure to be a great evening full of food, drink and of course, awards. Tickets are on sale and can be brought here.
We have received a large number of nominations from across the university and a panel of staff and students have produced the following shortlist.
NB. – The names and associated faculties of those shortlisted below are based on the submitted nomination data.
Lewis Hare – HAS
Conor Newcombe – FET
Narice O’Brien – FET
Kay Stayner – HAS
Quinn McNeil – FET
Emma Gifford – HAS
Sophie Vickress – HAS
Tan Wei Hao – FBL
Sidonie Bishop – ACE
Anastasia Manoloudi – FET
Samantha Trayman – HAS
Alistair Davey – FET
Suleiman Al-Sa'Di - FET
Jordan Bobbett – ACE
Guy Levinson – FET
Harrison Marcks – FET
George Young - HAS
Dawid Giermak – ACE
Evey Watson – FET
Quincey Lawrence-Bernard – FET
Mia Collins – FBL
Chloe Tillson – ACE
William Malcher – HAS
Suleiman Al-Sa'Di – FET
Sam Louwers – FBL
Emma Hall – HAS
Ross Cundy – ACE
Alisha Airey – HAS
Tom Garne - FET
Samantha Organ
Francisco Sierra
Budi Chandra
Paul White
Sara-Jayne Williams
Prakash Chatterjee
Dan Northover
Joshua Williams
Luke Rudge
Hannah Kew
Joe Brown
Marcus Witt
Ian Janes
Mubarak Mohamud
Gillian Ford
Edward Johnston
Iain Mcdonald
Jaroslaw Turif
Emmanuel Adukwu
Jane Nolan
Anastasia Karamalidou
William Hill
Jayne Hayes HAS
Karan Vickers-Hulse ACE
Virginia Power FET
Julie Taylor HAS
Svetlana Cicmil – FBL
Mark Everand – FET
Sam Louwers, Shilan Shah, Noelle Quenivet – FBL
Rea Gill, Dr Nancy Zook & Dr Liz Jenkinson - HAS
Sara-Jayne Williams, Varaidzo Muvindi & Sofya Kipnis - FET
Suleiman Al-Sa’Di and Andy Bourne - FET
Bristol Business School
Department of Nursing and Midwifery
Department of Engineering, Design & Mathematics
School of Art and Design
Find out who the winners of the 2023 Welfare Awards