The Student Experience Awards Winners

The Students’ Union is thrilled to announce the full list of winners for this year’s Student Experience Awards.

The Students’ Union is thrilled to announce the full list of winners for this year’s Student Experience Awards.

Congratulations to all our winners, you have gone the extra mile to improve the student experience. We are delighted to be able to recognise and reward your hard work over the last year.

Due to the exceptional circumstances of the last 12 months, this year the impact award was introduced to recognise the student reps and staff who continued to go above and beyond despite the struggles of the pandemic.

Therefore, everyone who was nominated for an award has been recognised with the impact award and will be featured in our virtual event and digital magazine.

We hope your enjoyed watching this year’s virtual awards as much as we did. If you didn’t catch it, be sure to check it out over on our YouTube channel.

Check out the winners of this year’s awards. Well done to our winners and all of our nominees.

 

Teaching for Sustainable Development (Staff)

Patrick O’ Flynn

 

Contributions to Sustainability Award (Student)

Vanique Kruger 

 

Teaching for Equality Award (Staff)

Fabia Jeddere-Fisher 

 

Contributions to Equality Award (Student)

Angharad Davies

 

Support Staff Award

Oliver Davey

 

The Academic Personal Tutor Award

Paul Lintott

 

The Outstanding Teaching Award (ACE)

Harriet Castor-Jeffery

 

The Outstanding Teaching Award (FBL)

Neil Sutherland

 

The Outstanding Teaching Award (FET)

Aida Abzhaparova

 

The Outstanding Teaching Award (HAS)

Robyn Osbourne

 

The Outstanding Student Rep Award (ACE)

Elisa Neath

 

The Outstanding Student Rep Award (FBL)

Danielle Newton

 

The Outstanding Student Rep Award (FET)

Maisie Palmer

 

The Outstanding Student Rep Award (HAS)

Erin Oelmann

 

The Teamwork Award

UWE Living Well Team:

Marie Pring, Liz Jenkinson, Kat Branch, Nicola Holt, Nia Crouch, Clare Allen, Elijah Kellman, Erika Bohling, Logan Jory, Marcus Delpeche, Laura Wilson, Luke Howell and all students on the Living Well programme.

 

The Students’ Union Award for Partnership

Decolonising the Curriculum Library Team

 

The Leadership Award

Abbie Learoyd-Smith

 

The Vice-Chancellors Award for Representation

Vanique Kruger

 

The Impact Award

Abbie Learoyd-Smith

Abeer Albishi

Abigail Hannaby

Adam Redman

Adeyemi Adedokun

Alexander Goodacre

Alice Farmer

Amber Phillips

Amira Osman

Amy Allen

Anabela Soares

Anastasia Karamalidou

Andrew Bourne

Andrew Brown

Andrew Mathers

Andrew Tallon

Angharad Davies

Anil Kashyap

Anna Mulvihill

Anne Foley

Anne-Marie Cummins

Anoushka Alexander

Aruna Palipana

Ayah Alzetani

Bassmala Elbushary

Bethany Benker

Bethany Jackson

Caitlyn Targett

Caroline King

Catarina Vigario Serra Ferreira Costa

Catherine Cai

Catrin Griffiths

Ceri Vaughan

Charlotte Edyvean

Charlotte Selleck

Chayma Benkhoud

Chloe Breakell

Chloe Mortimer-Stokes

Chloe Smith

Chris Moore

Chris Newton

Chris Parker

Chris Pawson

Cleo Carlyle

Conroy Grizzle

Corinne Funnell

Cristina d’Aniello

Daanish Shah

Daniel Gray

Danielle Newton

Danny Elvidge

Dave Green

David Webb

Deborah do Vale Cardoso Lima Ribas 

Demi Insall

Demi McCollum

Duncan McPhee

Eleanor Pickford

Elisa Neath

Elizabeth Jenkinson

Ella Gregson

Ellie Stokes

Emily Hill

Erin Oelmann

Fabia Jeddere-Fisher

Geraldine Lucas

Harman Kahlon

Harriet Castor-Jeffery

Harry West

Heidi Evans

Heidi Williamson

Helen Mortimore

Ian Walmsley

Jack Ransom

Jack Spicer

Jack Tierney

Jade Rea

James Burch

James Murphy

Jamie Hulley-Mills

Jamie Stevens

Jane Humphreys

Jane Meyrick

Jane Nolan

Janet Ige

Jasmine Brain

Jayne Hayes

Jenny Chen

Jimi Ogunnusi

Joanna Butler

Jon Mulholland

Jon Standon

Jonathan White

Joseph Steventon

Joshua Downton-Lewis

Kait Clark

Kali Hinder

Karan Vickers-Hulse

Karim Bennett

Khoa Phung

Kim Duffy

Klaudia Rybicka

Kyle Geraghty

Lara Cook

Laura Falconer

Lauren Dixon

Lloyd Savickas

Louise Tolson

Luke  Rudge

Luke Gazzard

Mads Rosentoft

Maisie Palmer

Maja Karlsson

Mandy Reed

Manos Christodoulakis

Marcus Witt

Maria Casado-Diaz

Maria Stadnicka

Mary Murphy

Mattia Pupillo

Max Guiton

Megan Elizabeth Griffiths

Megan Stephens

Megan Williams

Melody Cummins

Michael Harris

Michael Horswell

Michael Ladomery

Michal Nahman

Micheal Harris

Mike Healey

Milena Gonakova

Minna Kirjavainen-Morgan

Monique Taratula-Lyons

Mostafa El Kahki

Moya Lerigo-Sampson

Sarah Pellant

Nancy Zook

Neamh Stephenson

Neil Sutherland

Nevill Quinn

Niamh Mulcahy

Nick Smith

Nikki Hayfield

Nikki McKenzie

Oliver Davey

Olly Jennings

Oluwadamilola Okeyoyin

Panagiotis Andriotis

Patrick O'Flynn

Paul Lintott

Perry Cunio

Peter Bradley

Pranjal Gupta

Rachael Norman

Rachel Szadziewska

Rachel Williams

Rania Regaieg

Rhiannon Davies

Richard Mourne

Rob Williams

Robyn Osborne

Rosa Maryon

Sam Bourton

Samantha Stephen

Sarah Barnes

Sarah Brent

Sarah Brown

Sarah Openshaw

Sarah Watson

Sarah-Louise Weller

Sean Creaven

Serena Jones

Simon Ho

Simon Thompson

Sophia James

Steve Brown

Suwita Hani Randhawa

Thomas Layton

Thomas Leslie

Thomas Rees

Tiffany Chikwanah

Tim Gibson

Trang Mai Tran

Vanda Papafilippou

Vanique Kruger

Vlasios Sarantinos

Wayne Llloyd

Will Grant

William Allwright

William Clayton

Winifred Onyemaechi

Yaseen Zaidi