Society Awards Nominations 2019

 

The nominations for The Society Awards 2019 are in. Join us on Monday 20 May 2019 for one of the biggest social events for our societies.

Hosted at The Bristol Hotel, the ball promises a night of sophistication, entertainment and a three-course dinner.

The Awards gives our students the opportunity to win some incredible awards and celebrate their efforts over the academic year for their success in events, fundraising and volunteering.

Make sure you get your ticket here.

THE NOMINATIONS ARE BELOW:

Society of the Year

  • Airsoft
  • Animation
  • Christian Union
  • Drama
  • Formula Student
  • HUB Voice
  • Indian Society
  • Law Society
  • Malaysian Students Association
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Pre Hospital Simulation
  • UWE LGBT+

 

Best New Society

  • Chess
  • CSCT Open Forum
  • Indian Society
  • Nepalese Society
  • Turkish Society

 

Best Small Society

  • Adult Nursing
  • Bar School
  • Chess
  • ISOC
  • Nepalese
  • Nigerian
  • Somali
  • Turkish
  • UWESEDS

 

Most Improved Society

  • Anime
  • Bar School
  • Drama
  • Engineers without Borders
  • HUB Voice
  • ISOC
  • Law
  • Pre Hospital Simulation
  • Somali

 

Best Academic Society

  • UWESEDS
  • Formula Student
  • Law
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Pre Hospital Simulation
  • UWE Architecture

 

Commitment to Participation

  • Law
  • Malaysian Students Association
  • Pre Hospital Simulation
  • UWE LGBT+

 

Event of the Year

  • ACS – Take Me Out
  • Bar School – Prague Trip
  • Christian Union – Call a Crepe
  • Indian and Malaysian Societies – Diwali
  • ISOC – Charity Week
  • Law – Diversity 7 Law Conference
  • UWE LGBT+ - Freshfest
  • Malaysian Students Association – Asian games
  • Occupational Therapy – AHP Employment Fair
  • Pre Hospital Simulation – Geriatric Session
  • Romanian Society – Brexit for Dummies
  • UWESEDs – NASA Event
  • Vietnamese Society – Tet Show

 

Campaign of the Year

  • FemSoc & Womens Talk – International Womens Week
  • ISOC – Charity Week
  • UWE LGBT+ Society – Trans Awareness Week
  • Vietnamese, Malaysian and Indian Societies – Multicultural Week

 

Committee of the Year

  • Anime
  • Bar School
  • Christian Union
  • Law
  • Malaysian Student Association
  • Occupational Therapy
  • UWE LGBT+ Society

 

Committee Member of the Year

  • Ben Collinson – Paintball
  • Conrad Wilson - Anime Society
  • Daisy Wakefield – FemSoc
  • Deansing Ancharaz - Malaysian Students Association
  • Dhanyal Butt - Football Fan Society
  • Evan Botwood - Christian Union
  • Heather Warren - Roleplay & Wargames
  • Ibrahim Halil Ornek - Turkish Society
  • Kumbirayi Manungo - ACS
  • Mariam Cheema – ISOC
  • Nick Mills - Airsoft
  • Ollie Ley - LGBT+
  • Rhiannon Guyon - Occupational Therapy Society
  • Robert Brown - Pre Hospital Simulation Society
  • Rosika Rai - Nepalese Society
  • Sam Chinn – UWESEDS
  • Sam Louwers - Law Society
  • Tan Wei - Chess Society

 

Intercultural Activity Award

  • ISOC – Charity Week
  • Indian and Malaysian Society – Diwali
  • Romanian Society – 100 Years of Romania

 

RAG (Fundraising) Society of the Year

  • SOC
  • LGBT+
  • Somali Society

 

Greener Futures: Green Society of the Year

  • Debating Society
  • Malaysian Students Association
  • Veg*n Society